Sunset Review 2021
[…] The current statutes dealing with the use of validated risk and needs instruments create different expectations for juvenile courts and juvenile probation departments, and a lack of legislative appropriation to support TJJD providing a single platform for such an instrument limits the benefits the juvenile justice system could realize from a more cohesive approach.
Texas Human Resources Code §221.003 requires that “a juvenile probation department must, before the disposition of a child's case and using a validated risk and needs assessment instrument or process provided or approved by the department, complete a risk and needs assessment for each child under the jurisdiction of the juvenile probation department.” In addition, §221.003(b)(1) states, “any risk and needs assessment instrument or process that is provided or approved by the department for a juvenile probation department to use under subsection (b) must be a validated instrument or process.” No additional funding accompanied the mandate for a validated risk and needs assessment.