Sunset Review 2021
[…] While this is a major milestone for the juvenile justice system, having contracts and data platforms individual to each local probation department renders TJJD and the juvenile justice system unable to reap the full benefits of such an instrument and creates barriers to the most robust risk-needs-responsivity approach possible. TJJD must overcome barriers to collect cohesive statewide data, perform program outcome evaluations, and implement incremental justice system improvements.
Another statute related to risk and needs assessments, Texas Family Code §54.04013, Special Commitment to Texas Juvenile Justice Department, lays out that “the court should consider the findings of a validated risk and needs assessment and the findings of any other appropriate professional assessment available to the court.” The language is passive using the word “should” when Human Resource Code 221.003 clearly outlines the importance of this tool being validated in accordance with best practices and before the disposition hearing. Intensifying this language to read “the court shall consider the findings of a validated risk and needs assessment” would inform judicial findings in the same way that HRC §221.003 intends to inform a juvenile probation department in the development of a dispositional recommendation, providing consistency across the juvenile justice system.
Texas Family Code §54.04013, Special Commitment to Texas Juvenile Justice Department, lays out that “the juvenile court may commit a child who is found to have engaged in delinquent conduct that constitutes a felony offense to the Texas Juvenile Justice Department without a determinate sentence if the court makes a special commitment finding that the child has behavioral health or other special needs that cannot be met with the resources available in the community.” This finding is contrary to the regionalization plan where a department may apply for individual diversion dollars and be approved, but the court decides to commit the juvenile despite resources being available to meet the child’s need.
Sections N-P: N/A